Course Tables

 | Post date: 2020/07/5 | 
Mechanical Engineering Core Courses
  Course Table        
* SUBJECT CODE UNITS Prerequisite Semester
1 Mathematics (I) 1011053 3   1
2 Engineering Drawing (I) 2010712 2  
3 Computer Program C or Fortran   3  
4 Physics (II) 1021353 3  
5 Chemistry 1031103 3  
6 Physics Lab. (II) 1022391 1 Physics (II)
7 English 1061032 2  
8 Humanities theology and social sciences   2  
9 Mathematics (II) 101103 3 Mathematics (I) 2
10 Statics 1091063 3 Mathematics (I)
11 Differential Equations 1011253 3 Mathematics (II)
12 Engineering Drawing (II) 2010722 2 Engineering Drawing (I)
13 Special Topics in Physics of Metrology 2622912 2  
14 Physics of Metrology Lab. 2622851 1 Special Topics in Physics of Metrology
15 Welding Workshop 2013711 1  
16 Thermodynamics (I) 2605093 3 Differential Equations 3
17 Dynamics 1091073 3 Differential Equations, Statics
18 Strength of Materials (I) 2605033 3 Statics
19 Numerical Analysis 1011402 2 Differential Equations, Computer Programming
20 Machine Shop (I) 2013721 1  
21 Physical Education   1  
22 Farsi Language 1051203 3  
23 Research Method & Report Writings 2605702 2  
24 Engineering Mathematics 2653543 3 Differential Equations, Mathematics (II) 4
25 Strength of Materials (II) 2605272 2 Strength of Materials (I)
26 Fluids Mechanics (I) 1091083 3 Differential Equations, Dynamics (I), Thermodynamics (I)
27 Dynamics of Machinery 2605333 3 Dynamics (I)
28 Thermodynamics (II) 2605123 3 Thermodynamics (I), Fluid Mechanics (I)
29 Basics of Electric and Electronics   3 Physics (II)
30 Strength of Materials Lab. 2602031 1 Strength of Materials (II)
31 Science of Materials 2605073 3 Chemistry, Strength of Materials (I) 5
32 Fluid Mechanics (II) 2605183 3 Fluid Mechanics (I), Thermodynamics (II)
33 Design of Machine Elements (I) 2605213 3 Strength of Materials (I), Dynamics (I), Science of Materials
34 Mechanical Vibrations 2605363 3 Dynamics (I),Engineering Mathematics
35 Specialized Elective Course   3  
36 Fluid Mechanics Lab. 2602071 1 Fluid Mechanics (II)
37 Thermodynamics Lab. 2602021 1 Thermodynamics (II)
38 Humanities theology and social sciences      
39 Heat Transfer (I) 2605303 3 Thermodynamics (II) 6
40 Components Design (II) 2605243 3 Components Design (I), Engineering Drawing (II)
41 Electrical Engineering Lab. 2605721 1 Basics of Electric and Electronics
42 2 Specialized Elective Course   2*3  
43 Automechanic Workshop 2623041 1  
44 Dynamics & Vibrations Lab. 2602361 1 Machine Dynamics, Vibrations
45 Humanities theology and social sciences   2  
46 Physical Education (II)   1  
47 Automatic Control 2605423 3 Vibrations 7
48 3 Specialized Elective Course   3*3  
49 Project 2647510 3 Research Method & Report Writings
50 Heat Transfer Lab. (I) 2622031 1 Heat Transfer (I), Transport (I)
51 Humanities theology and social sciences   2  
52 3 Specialized Elective Course   3*3   8
53 2 Humanities theology and social sciences   2 *2  
54 Internship (I) 2637130 0 Research Method & Report Writings
55 Internship (II) 2647121 1 100 Units
 
Following are specialized elective courses for different specialties in mechanical engineering:
Power Plant Specialty
Head: Dr. Saffar Aval
* SUBJECT CODE UNITS Prerequisite
1 Power Plant Engineering   3 Thermodynamics (II), Fluid Mechanics (I), Transport (I)
2 Internal Combustion Engines   3 Automechanic Workshop, Thermodynamics (II)
3 Turbomachinery   3 Thermodynamics (II), Fluid Mechanics (II)
4 Design of Heat Exchangers   3 Heat Transfer (II)
5 Renewable Energies & Applications   3 Thermodynamics (II)
         
 
Heating Equipment Specialty
Head: Dr. Abbasi
* SUBJECT CODE UNITS Prerequisite
1 Air Conditioning   3 Thermodynamics (II), Fluid Mechanics (II), Transport (I)
2 Water & Sewage Piping Systems   3  
3 Gas Distribution Network   2  
4 Refrigeration Systems   3 Thermodynamics (II), Transport (I)
5 Design of Heat Exchangers   3 Transport (II)
         
 



CAPTCHA
View: 98 Time(s)   |   Print: 10 Time(s)   |   Email: 0 Time(s)   |   0 Comment(s)